|Plant Name||Origanum vulgare L.|
|Botanical Info||Perennial growing to 0.6 m by 0.8 m|
|Geography||In Asia and specially in Iran grows everywhere on glades, skirts, among bushes, on dry open herbaceous places, on slopes of hills.|
|Chemical Content||Contains tannins and an ascorbic acid (mg of %): flowers – 166, leaves – 565 and caulises – 58. An Essential oil received from a plant – uncolored or yellowish. Well pitchs raw materials odour, possesses a sharp taste. An essential ingredients of an oil (%): Thymolum – 50, cymophenol, bi – and tricyclic sesquiterpenes – 12,5, geranilacetate – 2,6-5.|
|Traditional Use and Activity||Essential oil from a grass used as an outside agent at a dentagra, in the Indian medicine – a stimulating and fortifying agent. An oregano used at an intestine atony, spastic strictures in the field of a stomach, gastritises, a liver inflammation, a yellows, a sleeplessness, nervous breakdowns, a whooping cough, and also as an expectorant. Several plants in the genus reportedly have antibacterial, antifungal and antimicrobial properties due to the phenol carvacrol . Leaves and flowers add in baths at a scrofula, rashes.
In the perfumery-cosmetic industry an oregano essential oil used for aromatisation of a toilet soap, colognes, tooth pastes and lipsticks.
Oregano – a good honey plant